Federation of Canadian Artists  |  ARROWSMITH CHAPTER

About our Exhibitions

 

Arrowsmith FCA 2024 Juried Spring Exhibition

 

Submission dates: February 9th - March 1st
  • 2D artwork and sculpture submissions are allowed
 Submit here - 2D art
 
 
Show dates: April 2nd - April 28th
Location: McMillan Arts Centre, 133 McMillan Arts Centre, Parksville

 Submit here - sculpture


 

 

 

 

 

 

Arrowsmith FCA 2023 Juried Fall Exhibition

Fall Exhibition 2022 Winners

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Place: "Shoreline Collage #3" Sherry L Mitchell, SFCA
Second Prize: "Hilltops of Prince Rupert" Peggy Burkosky, AFCA
Third Prize: "When Black isn't Black" Brenda Matsen
Honourable Mention: "Enchanted Pathway" Margery Blom
Honourable Mention: "Warbler's Song" Deb Peters
Honourable Mention & People's Choice: "American Kestrel" Lucy Wallace

 

Congratulations to Karen Clarke and Shellie Thorp for each winning a set of cards generously donated by Arrowsmith FCA Chapter artists at our Fall Show. Thank you to all the artists who generously gave cards for the draw.

 

 

 

 

Arrowsmith FCA 2023 Juried Spring Exhibition

 

 

 

Spring Exhibition 2023


 Spring Exhibition Winners

 

 

 

 

First Place: "End of Season 2 - Hosta with Maple Leaf" Sherry L Mitchell, SFCA
Second Prize: "Along the Bow" Harold Allanson, SFCA
Third Prize "LightPlay" Birgit Coath, AFCA
Honourable Mention  "Tiger Lilies" Larry Edward Stefanyk
Honourable Mention "Salish Dryad" Silke Seiler 
Honourable Mention "Sunny Window" Susan White, AFCA 
People's Choice "Aspen Grove Brenda Milne

 

   

 

Arrowsmith FCA 2022 Juried Fall Exhibition 

Fall Exhibition 2022 Winners

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Place: "Nidus - Sparrow's Nest" Sherry L Mitchell, SFCA
Second Prize: "Alkali Lake Barn" Harold Allanson, SFCA
Third Prize "Mossy Shore, Qualicum Beach" Donna McDonnell, AFCA PAC
Honourable Mention  "Glow" Susan White
Honourable Mention "Nature's Challenge" Brenda Milne 
Honourable Mention "Piper's Mellow Morning" Janice Evans 

 

   

 

Arrowsmith FCA 2021 Juried Summer Exhibition

Summer Exhibition 2021 Winners

First Place: "LightPlay" Birgit Coath
Second Prize: "Blue Jug" Susan White
Third Prize "Inner Harbour, Victoria BC CANADA" Peggy Burkosky
Honourable Mention & People's Choice: "A Mist-ical Encounter" Kathy Harder
Honourable Mention "Blue Lagoon" Bonnie Stebbings
Honourable Mention "White Tulips in Red Vase" Fay St. Marie

 

 

 

 

 

 

Spring 2021 Juried Show

 

FCA Arrowsmith 2020 Spring Show winners

First Place: "Big Red" Lucy Wallace
Second Place: "Spring Blossoms" Susan White
Third Place: "Imbue" Kelly Corbett
Honourable Mention: "Pink Sensation Gloria Ainsworth Mout, AFCA
Honourable Mention: "Streets of Beauty, Fabriano Italy" Peggy Burkosky, AFCA
Honourable Mention: "Above The Clouds Pat Palmer
People's Choice: "Birch walk" Vikki Vettese

 

 

Member Login
Username:
Password:
Remember Me Next Time